People / Faculty

Dong U. Ahn
Professor
Poultry
2276 Kildee Hall
515.294.6595
Dr. Ranga Appuhamy
Assistant Professor
Dairy Nutrition
313G Kildee Hall
515.294.4631
Lance Baumgard
Professor, Norman L. Jacobson Endowed Professor in Dairy Nutrition
Nutritional and Environmental Physiology
313J Kildee Hall
515.294.3615
Donald Beermann
Professor, Department Chair
Animal Physiology, Animal growth and development, Meat Science and Muscle Biology
1221E Kildee Hall
515.294.2160
Donald C. Beitz
Distinguished Professor
Animal Nutrition
313K Kildee Hall
515.294.5626
Elizabeth Bobeck-Kraayenbrink
Assistant Professor
Poultry Nutrition, Animal Science
201F Kildee Hall
515.294.8821
Crystal Brillhart
Lecturer, Lab Manager
Microbiology
120 Science 1
515.294.0186
Jennifer Bundy
Assistant Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics
123E Kildee Hall
515.294.3161
Christen Jackson
Lecturer
Animal Science
109G Kildee Hall
515.294.7939
Dr. Mariana C Rossoni Serao
Assistant Professor
Animal Nutrition, Comparative Nutrition, Companion Animal Nutrition
201H Kildee Hall
515.294.7917
Lecturer, Livestock Judging Coach
Animal Science
119 Kildee Hall
515.294.5910
Joseph C. Cordray
Professor, Smithfiield Chair in Meat Extention
Processed meats, reduced fat and low fat products, Fresh meats.
194 Kildee Hall
515.294.4266
Professor, Professor In Charge of Microbiology Undergraduate Program
Microbiology
384 Science I
515.294.2070
Jack C. M. Dekkers
Distinguished Professor, Section Leader of Animal Breeding and Genetics
Animal Genetics and Breeding
239D Kildee Hall
515.294.7509
James S. Dickson
Professor
Food microbiology, Meat product safety
2372 Kildee Hall
515.294.4733
Matthew Ellinwood
Associate Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics, Physiology
2356D Kildee Hall
515.294.5136
Rohan L. Fernando
Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics
237A Kildee Hall
515.294.5348
Nikki Ferwerda
Lecturer, Intercollegiate Horse Judging Team Coach
Equine
119F Kildee Hall
515.294.3996
Nicholas Gabler
Associate Professor
Nutritional Physiology, Feed Efficiency
201E Kildee Hall
515.294.7370
Dorian J. Garrick
Affiliate Professor, Jay Lush Endowed Chair
Genetic improvement of populations, Genome wide association studies, Genomic prediction
225 Kildee Hall
515.294.2080
Stephanie Hansen
Associate Professor
Ruminant Nutrition
313F Kildee Hall
515.294.7326
Mark Honeyman
Professor, Director of Iowa State Research Farms
Swine Nutrition, Swine Management, Alternative Livestock Production Systems
103 Curtiss Hall
515.294.4621
Elisabeth J. Huff-Lonergan
Professor
Meat Science and Muscle Biology
215A Meat Lab
515.294.9125
Anna Johnson
Associate Professor
Farm Animal Behavior and Well-Being
2356F Kildee Hall
515.294.2098
Dr. Jessie Juarez
Lecturer
Anatomy and Physiology
123A Kildee Hall
515.294.2160
Dr. Aileen Keating
Associate Professor
Reproductive Physiology, Reproductive Toxicology
2356J Kildee Hall
515.294.3849
James Koltes
Assistant Professor
Dairy Genetics
239A Kildee Hall
515.294.8274
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Animal Physiology
3101 NSRIC
515.294.5694
Greg Krahn
Lecturer
Animal Breeding and Genetics
119B Kildee Hall
515.294.7910
Susan J. Lamont
Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor of Animal Science
Animal Breeding and Genetics
2255F Kildee Hall
515.294.4100
Professor
Meat Science and Muscle Biology
215B Meat Lab
515.294.9126
Daniel D. Loy
Professor, Director of Iowa Beef Center
Beef Nutrition
313E Kildee Hall
515.294.1058
Peggy A. Miller
Associate Professor
Equine Nutrition and Exercise Physiology
119J Kildee Hall
515.294.5260
Daniel Morrical
Professor
Sheep Nutrition, Sheep Management, Grazing Management
313M Kildee Hall
515.294.2904
Sherrlyn Olsen
Lecturer, Meat Judging Team Coach
Meat Science Lecturer
215E Meat Lab
515.294.7235
John F. Patience
Professor
Applied Swine Nutrition, Energy Metabolism, Fiber and Fat Utilization and metabolism
201B Kildee Hall
515.509.1756
Lecturer
Equine
109F Kildee Hall
515.294.2160
Kenneth J. Prusa
Professor
Food Science, Human Nutrition, Meat Science and Product Development
220 MacKay Hall
515.294.4323
Hugo Ramirez
Assistant Professor
Dairy Nutrition
313H Kildee Hall
515.294.5517
Mark Rasmussen
Professor, Director, Leopold Center
Animal Science
209 Curtiss Hall
515.294.3711
James Reecy
Professor, Director of the Office of Biotechnology
Beef Cattle Genetics/Genomics, Bioinformatics
2255D Kildee Hall
515.294.9269
Jason Ross
Associate Professor, Director of the Iowa Pork Industry Center, Lloyd Anderson Endowed Professor in Physiology
Animal Physiology
2356E Kildee Hall
515.294.8647
Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, Ensminger Endowed Chair of International Agriculture
Animal Breeding and Genetics, Large Animals, Companion Species
2255H Kildee Hall
515.294.6202
Mahdi Saatchi
Affiliate Assistant Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics
239C Kildee Hall
515.294.2160
Dr. Stephan Schmitz-Esser
Associate Professor
Microbiology
3222 NSRIC
515.294.2739
University Professor, Distinguished Professor of Animal Science, Morrison Endowed Chair in Meat Science
Meat Science, Meat Processing, Food Safety
215C Meat Lab
515.294.1091
Joshua Selsby
Associate Professor
Muscle Physiology and Disease, Exercise Physiology, Hyperthermia
2356G Kildee Hall
515.294.7227
Dr. Nick Serao
Assistant Professor
Swine Genetics
239B Kildee Hall
515.294.3435
Brad R. Skaar
Associate Professor
Beef Cattle Production, Curriculum and outcomes assessment, Beef Cattle Genetics
119A Kildee Hall
515.294.2242
Kenneth J. Stalder
Professor
Swine Genetics
109C Kildee Hall
515.294.4683

Pages