all

If you are an undergraduate student exploring your future in animal science, or a graduate student who is looking forward to a promising career in research or advanced placement in industry, the ISU Department of Animal Science brings you some of the best teachers, researchers and mentors a university setting can provide. The department of animal science consists of faculty members from all over the world who have excelled at their specific areas of knowledge. Winning top awards from the American Society of Animal Science, American Dairy Science Association, Poultry Science Association, Meat Science Association, Federation of Animal Science Societies or industry-related groups such as the American Feed Industry Association, US Poultry and Egg Association, etc. our faculty work hard to stay at the top of their research and teaching fields. Come learn from them, work alongside them and discover a whole new world.

Megan Abeyta
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Lance Baumgard
Animal Physiology
337F Kildee Hall
515-291-2797
Malavika Adur
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. Jason Ross
Animal Physiology
2355 Kildee Hall
515-294-1427
Dong Uk Ahn
Professor
Poultry
2276 Kildee Hall
515-294-6595
Justin Anast
Graduate Assistant, Teaching, Dr. Stephen Schmitz-Esser
Microbiology
351 Bessey Hall
515-294-1741
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Stephan Schmitz-Esser
Microbiology
Lloyd L. Anderson
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Physiology and Reproduction
Dr. Ranga Appuhamy
Assistant Professor
Dairy Nutrition
313G Kildee Hall
515-294-4631
Peggy Auwerda
Associate Professor
Equine Nutrition and Exercise Physiology
119J Kildee Hall
515-294-5260
Tom J. Bass
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Genetics, meat quality, real-time ultrasound
515-291-4171
Lance Baumgard
Professor, Norman L. Jacobson Endowed Professor in Dairy Nutrition
Nutritional and Environmental Physiology
313J Kildee Hall
515-294-3615
Spenser Becker
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Laura Greiner
Swine Nutrition
217 Kildee Hall
Aubree Beenken
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Stephanie Hansen
Animal Science
806 Stange Road, 333 Kildee
Donald Beermann
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Physiology, Animal growth and development, Meat Science and Muscle Biology
Hamid Beiki
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. James Reecy
Bioinformatics and Biological Data Analysis
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-4209
Don Beitz
Distinguished Professor
Animal Nutrition
313K Kildee Hall
515-294-5626
Vishesh Bhatia
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Jack Dekkers
Animal Breeding and Genetics
515-294-0815
Elizabeth Bobeck
Assistant Professor
Poultry Nutrition, Animal Science
201H Kildee Hall
515-294-8821
Milker
Dairy Farm
52470 260th St
Affiliate Professor
Swine Nutrition
Paul O. Brackelsberg
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Genetics
Graduate Assistant, Brian Kerr and Ken Stalder
Animal Science
227 Kildee Hall
Crystal Brillhart
Assistant Teaching Professor, Lab Manager
Microbiology
120 Science 1
515-294-0186
David Bruene
Senior Manager Agriculture
Beef Farms Manager
515-509-9601
Jennifer Bundy
Assistant Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics
123E Kildee Hall
515-294-3161
Christen Burgett
Associate Teaching Professor, Dairy Judging Team Coach
Animal Science
109G Kildee Hall
515-294-7939
Affiliate Assistant Professor
Animal Science
Susan Carpenter
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Microbiology, Cell Biology
Gail Carpenter
Assistant Professor of Teaching in Dairy Production
Dairy Production
Chris Cassady
Assistant Teaching Professor, Livestock Judging Coach
Animal Science
119 Kildee Hall
515-294-5910
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Curt Youngs
Sheep Farm Manager
Justin Chapman
Student Services Specialist I
Animal Science
119B Kildee, 806 Stange Rd
515-294-7910
Kay Christiansen
Laboratory Technician II
Microbiology Undergraduate Teaching Program
110 Science I
515-294-6381
Agricultural Specialist II
Dairy Farm
Jo Cordray
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Processed meats, reduced fat and low fat products, Fresh meats.
Graduate Assistant - Teaching / Research, Dr. Stephan Schmitz-Esser
Animal Science
Susan Cramer
Academic Advisor I
Microbiology
2237 Osborn Drive
515-294-1722
Joan Cunnick
Professor, Professor In Charge of Microbiology Undergraduate Program
Microbiology
384 Science I
515-294-2070
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. Chris Tuggle
Molecular Genetics
2258 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Garland Dahlke
Assistant Scientist III
Iowa Beef Center
313C Kildee Hall
515-294-9910
Sandamali Dassanayake
Assistant Scientist I
Nutrition
Carson De Mille
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Nicholas Gabler
Nutritional Physiology, Feed Efficiency
213 Kildee Hall
Jack Dekkers
Distinguished Professor, Section Leader of Animal Breeding and Genetics
Animal Breeding and Genetics
239D Kildee Hall
515-294-7509
Jim Dickson
Professor
Food microbiology, Meat product safety
2293 Kildee Hall
515-294-4733
Caroline Downey
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Terry Houser
Meat Science
Ben Drescher
Livestock Farms Director
Livestock Farm Management
44B Kildee Hall
515-291-4725
Affiliate Assistant Professor
Beef Systems Specialist
Agricultural Specialist II
Poultry Teaching Farm
3840 520th Ave
Jordan Eggman
Supt Ag Res Station I
Hansen Ag Student Learning Center
2508 Mortensen Rd
Sarah Elefson
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Laura Greiner
Animal Nutrition
Dr. Matthew Ellinwood
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Breeding and Genetics, Physiology

Pages