all

If you are an undergraduate student exploring your future in animal science, or a graduate student who is looking forward to a promising career in research or advanced placement in industry, the ISU Department of Animal Science brings you some of the best teachers, researchers and mentors a university setting can provide. The department of animal science consists of faculty members from all over the world who have excelled at their specific areas of knowledge. Winning top awards from the American Society of Animal Science, American Dairy Science Association, Poultry Science Association, Meat Science Association, Federation of Animal Science Societies or industry-related groups such as the American Feed Industry Association, US Poultry and Egg Association, etc. our faculty work hard to stay at the top of their research and teaching fields. Come learn from them, work alongside them and discover a whole new world.

Megan Abeyta
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Lance Baumgard
Animal Physiology
337F Kildee Hall
515-291-2797
Malavika Adur
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. Jason Ross
Animal Physiology
2355 Kildee Hall
515-294-1427
Dong Uk Ahn
Professor
Poultry
2276 Kildee Hall
515-294-6595
Justin Anast
Graduate Assistant, Teaching, Dr. Stephen Schmitz-Esser
Microbiology
351 Bessey Hall
515-294-1741
Lloyd L. Anderson
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Physiology and Reproduction
2356H Kildee Hall
515-294-5540
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Stephan Schmitz-Esser
Microbiology
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Dr. Ranga Appuhamy
Assistant Professor
Dairy Nutrition
313G Kildee Hall
515-294-4631
Peggy A. Auwerda
Associate Professor
Equine Nutrition and Exercise Physiology
119J Kildee Hall
515-294-5260
Tom J. Bass
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Genetics, meat quality, real-time ultrasound
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-6728
Lance Baumgard
Professor, Norman L. Jacobson Endowed Professor in Dairy Nutrition
Nutritional and Environmental Physiology
313J Kildee Hall
515-294-3615
Spenser Becker
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. John Patience
Swine Nutrition
217 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Aubree Beenken
Graduate Assistant
Animal Science
806 Stange Road, 333 Kildee
Donald Beermann
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Physiology, Animal growth and development, Meat Science and Muscle Biology
Hamid Beiki
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. James Reecy
Bioinformatics and Biological Data Analysis
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-4209
Dr. Donald C. Beitz
Distinguished Professor
Animal Nutrition
313K Kildee Hall
515-294-5626
Animal Caretaker II
Dairy Farm
Kerri A Bilsten
Program Assistant II, Grant Coordinator
Physiology
2374 Kildee Hall
515-294-1427
Dr. Elizabeth Bobeck
Assistant Professor
Poultry Nutrition, Animal Science
201F Kildee Hall
515-294-8821
Dr. Dean Boyd
Technical Director and Nutritionist Emeritus, The Hanor Family of Companies and Triumph Foods
Swine Nutrition
US-14
608-588-9170
Paul O. Brackelsberg
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Genetics
119 Kildee Hall
515-294-7235
Crystal Brillhart
Assistant Teaching Professor, Lab Manager
Microbiology
120 Science 1
515-294-0186
Program Coordinator I
Dairy Records Management
806 Stange Road, 4C Kildee
David Bruene
Agricultural Specialist III
Beef Teaching Farm Manager
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Steve Bryant
Meat Lab Supervisor
Meat Science
194 Meat Lab
515-294-4237
Dr. Jennifer Bundy
Assistant Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics
123E Kildee Hall
515-294-3161
Christen Burgett
Associate Teaching Professor
Animal Science
109G Kildee Hall
515-294-7939
Dr. Joy Campbell
Director of Research and Development
All Species expertise
3201 S. Riverside Dr
515-289-7600
Susan Carpenter
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Microbiology, Cell Biology
515-294-5694
Dr. Chris Cassady
Assistant Teaching Professor, Livestock Judging Coach
Animal Science
119 Kildee Hall
515-294-5910
Justin Chapman
Student Services Specialist I
Animal Science
119B Kildee, 806 Stange Rd
515-294-7910
Sara Charley
Research Associate II
Research
2255G Kildee Hall
515-294-4352
Graduate Assistant - Research
Animal Science
1221 Kildee, 506 Stange Rd.
515-294-2160
Jian Cheng
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Jack Dekkers
Animal Science
1221 Kildee, 806 Stange Rd.
515-294-2160
Josue Chinchilla Vargas
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Max F Rothschild
Animal Science
2262 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Amanda Chipman
Extension Program Specialist III
Iowa Pork Industry Center
109J Kildee 806 Stange Rd
515-294-8963
Kay Christiansen
Laboratory Technician II
Microbiology Undergraduate Teaching Program
110 Science I
515-294-6381
Marcie Christianson
Graduate Student - Research
Animal Science
1221 Kildee, 806 Stange Rd.
515-294-2160
Jo Cordray
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Processed meats, reduced fat and low fat products, Fresh meats.
Graduate Assistant - Teaching / Research
Animal Science
1221 Kildee, 806 Stange Rd.
515-294-2160
Susan Cramer
Academic Advisor I
Microbiology
2237 Osborn Drive
515-294-1722
Michael Cropp
Extension Program Specialist II, Graduate Assistant, Research
Meat Science Extension
2268 Kildee Hall
515-294-9265
Dr. Joan E Cunnick
Professor, Professor In Charge of Microbiology Undergraduate Program
Microbiology
384 Science I
515-294-2070
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. Chris Tuggle
Molecular Genetics
2258 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Garland Dahlke
Assistant Scientist III
Iowa Beef Center
313C Kildee Hall
515-294-9910
Sandamali Dassanayake
Assistant Scientist I
Nutrition
1221 Kildee 806 Stange Rd
515-294-2160
Carson De Mille
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Nicholas Gabler
Nutritional Physiology, Feed Efficiency
207 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Marcela De Souza
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. James Koltes
Animal Science
237B Kildee, 806 Stange Rd
515-294-2160
Jack C. M. Dekkers
Distinguished Professor, Section Leader of Animal Breeding and Genetics
Animal Breeding and Genetics
239D Kildee Hall
515-294-7509
Dr. James S Dickson
Professor
Food microbiology, Meat product safety
2293 Kildee Hall
515-294-4733
Ben Drescher
Livestock Farms Director
Livestock Farm Management
1221 Kildee Hall
515-291-4725

Pages