all

If you are an undergraduate student exploring your future in animal science, or a graduate student who is looking forward to a promising career in research or advanced placement in industry, the ISU Department of Animal Science brings you some of the best teachers, researchers and mentors a university setting can provide. The department of animal science consists of faculty members from all over the world who have excelled at their specific areas of knowledge. Winning top awards from the American Society of Animal Science, American Dairy Science Association, Poultry Science Association, Meat Science Association, Federation of Animal Science Societies or industry-related groups such as the American Feed Industry Association, US Poultry and Egg Association, etc. our faculty work hard to stay at the top of their research and teaching fields. Come learn from them, work alongside them and discover a whole new world.

James R. Russell
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Physiology and Nutrition
Robert Rust
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Meat Science Extension
Joel Rybolt
Systems Analyst III
Information Technology
122 Kildee Hall
515-294-1107
Affiliate Assistant Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics
Affiliate Associate Professor
Animal Welfare
Cassie Sawyer
Program Specialist II
Dairy Records Management Systems
4B Kildee Hall
515-207-7925
Dr. Stephan Schmitz-Esser
Professor
Microbiology
3222 NSRIC
515-294-2739
Mechanic, Dairy Farm
Mechanic
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Stephan Schmitz-Esser
Microbiology
Blythe Schultz
Graduate Assistant
Animal Science
Affiliate Assistant Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics
Joe Sebranek
University Professor, Distinguished Professor of Animal Science, Morrison Endowed Chair in Meat Science
Meat Science, Meat Processing, Food Safety
215F Meat Lab
515-294-1091
Graduate Assistant - Research, Dr. Stephan Schmitz-Esser
Microbiology
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Poultry Nutrition
Joshua Selsby
Professor
Muscle Physiology and Disease, Exercise Physiology, Hyperthermia
2356G Kildee Hall
515-294-7227
Dr. Brad R Skaar
Associate Professor
Beef Cattle Production, Curriculum and outcomes assessment, Beef Cattle Genetics
119A Kildee Hall
515-294-2242
Dathan Smerchek
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Stephanie Hansen
Animal Science
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Nicholas Gabler
Animal Science
Learning and Development Specialist II
Dairy Records Management
4 Kildee Hall
Vaughn C. Speer
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Nutrition and Biochemistry
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Breeding and Genetics, Teaching
Affiliate Professor
Etiology, Prevention and detection of Johne's disease
Ken Stalder
Professor
Swine Genetics
109C Kildee Hall
515-294-4683
Post Doc Research Associate, Dr. Anna Johnson
Animal Physiology
331 Kildee Hall
515-294-5228
Ed Steadham
Research Technician III
Meat Science
2273 Kildee Hall
515-294-6682
Jodi Sterle
Professor, Undergraduate Teaching Coordinator, Eldred Harman Endowed Professorship in Teaching and Learning
Physiology
119C Kildee Hall
515-294-7997
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Swine Extension
Jay Stowater
Graduate Assistant, Dr. Steven Lonergan
Meat Science
Daryl Strohben
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Beef Cow-Calf Production, Nutrition and Genetics
515-231-1168
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Muscle Growth and Development
Jamie Studer
Graduate Assistant - Research , Dr. Jason Ross
Animal Physiology, Reproductive Physiology
2361 Kildee Hall
Dr. Rodrigo Tarté
Associate Professor
Processed and Value-Added Meats, Food Safety
215C Meat Lab
515-294-8415
Will Taylor
Graduate Assistant - Research , Dr. Ken Stalder
Animal Science
Dan Thomson
Professor
Animal Health & Well-Being
313 D Kildee Hall
Jeff Thorson
Animal Caretaker II
Ruminant (Beef) Nutrition
313 Kildee Hall
515-292-4445
Research Technician II
Animal Physiology
Leo Timms
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Reproductive Physiology
515-291-7371
 David G. Topel
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Science
Allen Trenkle
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Ruminant Nutrition
Chris Tuggle
Professor
Animal Breeding and Genetics, Physiology
2255E Kildee Hall
515-294-4252
Howard Tyler
Assistant Dean
Perinatal Physiology; Neonatal Nutrition; Student Success
0020D Curtiss, 513 Farm House Ln
515-294-6434
Agricultural Specialist II
Beef Nutrition Farm
Lesa Vold
Program Manager and Communications Specialist
Egg Industry Center
1202 NSRIC
515-294-4037
Cory Walker
Business Administration III
Fiscal Coordinator
1221F Kildee Hall
515-294-7620
Animal Caretaker II
Animal Science
Matt Wenger
Program Specialist III
Meat Science
188 Meat Lab
515-294-9279
Graduate Assistant, Research, Dr. Ranga Appuhamy
Research
337B Kildee Hall
515-708-1476
Professor Emeritus of Animal Science
Animal Breeding
Affiliate Assistant Professor
Livestock Genetics
Affiliate Associate Professor
Animal Breeding

Pages