Staff

If you are an undergraduate student exploring your future in animal science, or a graduate student who is looking forward to a promising career in research or advanced placement in industry, the ISU Department of Animal Science brings you some of the best teachers, researchers and mentors a university setting can provide. The department of animal science consists of faculty members from all over the world who have excelled at their specific areas of knowledge. Winning top awards from the American Society of Animal Science, American Dairy Science Association, Poultry Science Association, Meat Science Association, Federation of Animal Science Societies or industry-related groups such as the American Feed Industry Association, US Poultry and Egg Association, etc. our faculty work hard to stay at the top of their research and teaching fields. Come learn from them, work alongside them and discover a whole new world.

Milker
Dairy Farm
52470 260th St
David Bruene
Senior Manager Agriculture
Beef Farms Manager
515-509-9601
Justin Chapman
Student Services Specialist I
Animal Science
119B Kildee, 806 Stange Rd
515-294-7910
Kay Christiansen
Laboratory Technician II
Microbiology Undergraduate Teaching Program
110 Science I
515-294-6381
Susan Cramer
Academic Advisor II
Microbiology
2237 Osborn Drive
515-294-1722
Garland Dahlke
Research Scientist III
Iowa Beef Center
313C Kildee Hall
515-294-9910
Sandamali Dassanayake
Research Technician III
Physiology
Kildee Hall
515-294-6677
Ben Drescher
Director, Agriculture
Livestock Farms Manager
44B Kildee Hall
515-291-4725
Agricultural Specialist II
Poultry Teaching Farm
3840 520th Ave
Jordan Eggman
Event Planner II
Jeff and Deb Hansen Agricultural Student Learning Center
2508 Mortensen Rd
Katie England
Program Specialist I
Dairy Records Management Systems
4 Kildee Hall
515-207-7934
Trey Faaborg
Agricultural Specialist III
Swine Nutrition Farm
1127 XL Ave
515-292-3747
Agricultural Specialist I
Dairy Farm
Ahlea Forster
Research Scientist I
Animal Breeding and Genetics
Research Scientist I, Graduate Assistant, Dr. Lance Baumgard
Animal Science
Sachiko Funaba
Student Services Coordinator II
Microbiology
207 Science Hall
515-294-1630
Agricultural Specialist I
Dairy Farm
Mark Hawley
Information Technology Support III
Information Technology
122 Kildee Hall
515-294-5149
Mary H Healey
Business Admin I
Dairy Farm
225 Kildee Hall
515-296-4219
Tim Hicks
Agriculture Assistant II
Swine Nutrition Farm
Michelle Hiscocks
Communications Specialist II
Animal Science Admin
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-5517
Mike J Holtzbauer
Program Specialist III
Meat Laboratory
194B Meat Lab
515-294-5321
Annika Holtzbauer (Koppes)
Education Extension Specialist I
Iowa Pork Industry Center
109J Kildee Hall
515-294-8963
Sherry Hoyer
Communications Specialist II
Iowa Beef Center, Iowa Pork Industry Center
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-4496
Zhiliang Hu
Research Scientist III
Animal Breeding and Genetics
Maro Ibarburu-Blanc
Research Scientist IV
Egg Industry Center
1202 NSRIC
515-294-8132
Michael Kaiser
Research Scientist II
Animal Breeding and Genetics
2255 Kildee Hall
O: 515-294-4352 C: 515-290-0352
Zoe Kiefer
Research Scientist I
Animal Physiology
2361 Kildee Hall
515-294-5540
Valerie King
Communications Coordinator II
Dairy Records Management Systems
4 Kildee Hall
515-207-7941
Melissa Kosht
Agricultural Specialist II
Dairy Farm
52470 260th St.
515-296-4217
Samantha Lei
Research Technician III
Nutrition
337D Kildee Hall
515-294-0604
Matt Logsdon
Accountant I
Animal Science Admin
45B Kildee Hall
515-294-5908
Mindan Lytle
Administrative Specialist II
Administrative Specialist II
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Stacie A Gould
Program Specialist II
Iowa Pork Industry Center
109D Kildee Hall
515-294-7646
Mary Sue Mayes
Research Scientist II
Animal Breeding and Genetics
2273 Kildee Hall
515-294-1568
Lena Menefee-Cook
Student Services Coordinator II
Student Services
(515) 294-3161
Jessica Menke
Agriculture Manager
Hamilton Poultry Teaching & Research Farm
Jeffrey Mitchell
Program Specialist II
Meat Laboratory
150 Meat Lab
515-294-4261
Mike Moore
Accountant I
Animal Science Admin
1221F Kildee Hall
515-294-4524
Steven Niebuhr
Laboratory Technician III
Meat Science
215 Meat Lab
515-294-4663
Greg Palas
Manager Programs
Dairy Records Management Systems
4F Kildee Hall
515-207-7926
Program Specialist II
Dairy Records Management Systems
515-207-7957
Research Scientist II
Animal Breeding & Genetics
651-636-0017
Kelsey Powell
Academic Advisor II
Academic Advising
119H Kildee Hall
515-294-2293
Amy Powell
Extension Program Specialist III
4-H Livestock Specialist
119D Kildee Hall
515-294-3441
Kristen Reno
Agriculture Specialist I
Equine Operations, Horse Barn
1050 N University Blvd
Beth Reynolds
Education Extension Specialist II
Iowa Beef Center
515-294-9881
Rose Mary Ross
Graduate Student Services Specialist
Graduate Student Services Specialist
201C Kildee Hall
515-294-5727
Missey Roths
Research Scientist I
Animal Physiology
2356 Kildee Hall
515-294-1427
Richard Roths
Program Specialist I
Meat Laboratory
186 Meat Lab
515-294-2160

Pages