Staff

If you are an undergraduate student exploring your future in animal science, or a graduate student who is looking forward to a promising career in research or advanced placement in industry, the ISU Department of Animal Science brings you some of the best teachers, researchers and mentors a university setting can provide. The department of animal science consists of faculty members from all over the world who have excelled at their specific areas of knowledge. Winning top awards from the American Society of Animal Science, American Dairy Science Association, Poultry Science Association, Meat Science Association, Federation of Animal Science Societies or industry-related groups such as the American Feed Industry Association, US Poultry and Egg Association, etc. our faculty work hard to stay at the top of their research and teaching fields. Come learn from them, work alongside them and discover a whole new world.

Animal Caretaker II
Dairy Farm
Kerri A Bilsten
Program Assistant II, Grant Coordinator
Physiology
2374 Kildee Hall
515-294-1427
Jane E Blair
Secretary II
Administration
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
David Bruene
Agricultural Specialist III
Beef Teaching Farm Manager
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160
Marcella Bruhn
Clerk IV
Dairy Records Management Systems
4D Kildee Hall
515-294-4730
Steve Bryant
Meat Lab Supervisor
Meat Science
194 Meat Lab
515-294-4237
Justin Chapman
Student Services Specialist I
Animal Science
119B Kildee, 806 Stange Rd
515-294-7910
Sara Charley
Research Associate II
Research
2255G Kildee Hall
515-294-4352
Amanda Chipman
Extension Program Specialist III
Iowa Pork Industry Center
109J Kildee 806 Stange Rd
515-294-8963
Kay Christiansen
Laboratory Technician II
Microbiology Undergraduate Teaching Program
110 Science I
515-294-6381
Susan Cramer
Academic Advisor I
Microbiology
2237 Osborn Drive
515-294-1722
Garland Dahlke
Assistant Scientist III
Iowa Beef Center
313C Kildee Hall
515-294-9910
Sandamali Dassanayake
Assistant Scientist I
Animal Science
1221 Kildee 806 Stange Rd
515-294-2160
Ben Drescher
Livestock Farms Director
Livestock Farm Management
1221 Kildee Hall
515-291-4725
Katie England
Agricultural Specialist II - Lactation Supervisor
Dairy Farm
52470 260th St
515-296-4217
Trey Faaborg
Agricultural Specialist II
Swine Nutrition Farm
1127 XL Ave
515-292-3747
Stacie A Gould
Assistant Scientist I
Nutrition
201C Kildee Hall
515-294-7646
Milker
Dairy Farm
52470 260th St
515-292-4731
Cameron Hall
Superintendent I of the Ag Res Station
Poultry Teaching Farm
3840 520th Ave
515-294-2160
Jordan Harding
Supt Ag Res Station II
Ruminant Nutrition Farm Manager
Jeff Hartwig
Ag Res Station Superintendent II
Swine Farm Manager
1851 310th
515-290-3742
Mark Hawley
System Support Specialist III
Information Technology
122 Kildee Hall
515-294-5149
Mary H Healey
Program Assistant II - Dairy Farm Data and Activities Coordinator
Dairy Farm
225 Kildee Hall
515-296-4219
Mike J Holtzbauer
Manager of the Meat Lab
Meat Science
194B Meat Lab
515-294-5321
Sherry Hoyer
Communications Specialist III
Iowa Pork Industry Center, Iowa Beef Center
109 Kildee Hall
515-294-4496
Zhiliang Hu
Associate Scientist
Animal Breeding and Genetics
Maro Ibarburu-Blanc
Associate Scientist
Egg Industry Center
1202 NSRIC
515-294-8132
Colin Johnson
Extension Program Specialist III
Iowa Pork Industry Center
3971 85th St.
515-291-9287
Michael G Kaiser
Research Associate
Animal Breeding and Genetics
2255 Kildee Hall
O: 515-294-4352 C: 515-290-0352
Zoe Kiefer
Research Associate II
Animal Physiology
2356 Kildee Hall
515-294-1427
Valerie A King
Communications Specialist I
Dairy Records Management Systems
4 Kildee Hall
515-294-2339
Rita Knight
Administrative Specialist II
Administrative Specialist II
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-0249
Melissa Kosht
Agricultural Specialist II
Dairy Farm
52470 260th St.
515-296-4217
Agricultural Specialist II - Overnight Supervisor
Dairy Farm
52470 260th St
515-296-4217
Show - Ling Lee
Assistant Scientist I
Animal Science
220 Meats Lab, 914 Stange Rd
515-294-4836
Samantha Lei
Research Associate II
Nutrition
337D Kildee Hall
515-294-0604
Mary Lents
Secretary II
Undergraduate Teaching Office
119 Kildee Hall
515-294-3161
Haibo Liu
Associate Scientist
Animal Science
2255B Kildee, 806 Stange Rd
515-294-4209
Matt Logsdon
Accountant II
Administration
1221 Kildee Hall
515-294-5908
Mary Sue Mayes
Assistant Scientist I
Animal Breeding and Genetics
2273 Kildee Hall
515-294-1568
Jeffrey Mitchell
Program Coordinator I
Meat Science
150 Meat Lab
515-294-4261
Keri Morris
Program Coordinator I – Facilities, Communications, Events Coordinator
Administration
1221D Kildee Hall
515-294-4524
Steven Niebuhr
Laboratory Technician III
Meat Science
215 Meat Lab
515-294-4663
Animal Caretaker II
Beef Nutrition Farm
34D5 N Dakota
515-292-4445
Greg Palas
Program Coordinator III
Dairy Records Management Systems
4F Kildee Hall
515-294-4859
Sara Pankonen
Program Coordinator I
Dairy Records Management Systems
4 Kildee Hall
515-294-5219
Assistant Scientist II
Animal Science
1494 2nd St. SW
651-636-0017
Amy Powell
Extension Program Specialist III
4-H Livestock Specialist
119D Kildee Hall
515-294-3441
Kelsey Powell
Academic Advisor I
Teaching
119H Kildee Hall
515-294-2293
Austin Putz
Geneticist, Hypor (Hendrix Genetics), Dr. Jack Dekkers
Animal Breeding and Genetics
231 Kildee Hall
515-294-2160

Pages